The Mininera and District Netball Association have picked their squads for the upcoming junior Western Zone Championships in Warrnambool on Sunday June 5.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The selected players will train at Glenthompson Dunkeld netball courts in the lead up to the competition on Sunday's at 12pm.
Squad coordinator Nicole Redmond said it was "great to see" record numbers of players trying out for the representative teams in 2022.
Redmond said she was very buoyant about the chances of the 17 and under team's chances ahead of the championships.
"They are quite a confident group," she said.
"The under 17s team is going to be quite strong, we have seven who have played squads before and a lot of them play A Grade for their clubs as well.
Claudia Richardson (Tatyoon) in the midcourt is very strong so we think we can get a lot out of her.
Sophie Cooper was invited to try out for the Western Victoria Academy last year and plays in Ballarat as well as Moyston-Willaura, so we will look for her to stand up."
The coach of the under 17s is Megan Johnson (Caramut)
17 and under - Coach: Megan Johnson (Caramut)
- Scarlett Hay SMW Rovers
- Ava Nicholson Caramut
- Ruby Evans Moyston Willaura
- Sophie Rentsch Penshurst
- Makala Basset Great Western
- Claudia Richardson Tatyoon
- Sophie Cooper Moyston Willaura
- Chloe Frost Glenthompson Dunkeld
- Bella O'Sullivan Caramut
- Sophie Fleming Great Western
- Jessie Williams Caramut
"She is quite active across a lot of sports so we are excited about her development," she said.
Redmond said Ava Schroeder (Glenthompson Dunkeld) also showed great promise at the squad try-outs.
MORE NEWS:
15 and under
Coach: Bonnie West (Caramut)
- Stella Alexander-Foster Moyston Willaura
- Bella Belcher Tatyoon
- Ava Schroeder Glenthompson Dunkeld
- Kelsie Hunt Hawkesdale Macarthur
- Emilie Tonissen Caramut
- Ella Gray Moyston Willaura
- Eliza Cozens Hawkesdale Macarthur
- Rori Cameron Tatyoon
- Meg Fraser Tatyoon
- Alicia Eats Glenthompson Dunkeld
- Elivia Robbins Glenthompson Dunkeld
Redmond said the 2022 13 and under squad was quite new to representative netball. Redmond said she was excited to see Amelia Moloney (Great Western) participate in the championships after showing a terrific attitude at the try-outs.
"She turned up to try outs injured and still managed to make the team, her commitment needed to be commended," she said. "We had the coaches watching her the first two rounds so had seen her play before she got injured."
13 and under
Coach: Matthew McLeod (S.M.W Rovers)
- Ava Wardlaw Woorndoo Mortlake
- Shylah Sanderson Hawkesdale Macarthur
- Ruby Thomas Great Western
- Hannah Leske Woorndoo Mortlake
- Alyssa Townsend Tatyoon
- Addisyn Habel Hawkesdale Macarthur
- Bella Wardlaw Woorndoo Mortlake
- Emily Marshall Moyston Willaura
- Amelia Moloney Great Western
- Maevie Price Moyston Willaura
- Charlotte Robertson Tatyoon
While you're with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox from The Ararat Advertiser. To make sure you're up-to-date with all the news from across the Ararat shire, sign up here.