Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE battle between Tatyoon and Glenthompson/Dunkeld in round two of the Mininera and District Netball Association proved entertaining.
The Hawks started strongly and were able to make the most of their scoring opportunities in the first quarter, which saw them head the scoreboard by one goal at quarter time.
Simone King was pivotal in defence for the Hawks, causing numerous turnovers and producing some strong rebounds.
The Rams found their rhythm in the second term and took an 18 to 13 lead into the halftime break.
Both teams made some minor changes to their line-ups during the break, with Tatyoon rallying and able to play more like the first quarter with some strong controlled netball.
Mary Butler was proving a focal point in the circle and was making the most of her opportunities, while the defence was able to restrict Glenthompson/Dunkeld's scoring, which saw the Hawks edge closer and only trail by four at the last break.
Both teams played a hard fought last quarter, going goal-for-goal before the Rams were able to assert their strength once again and convert a couple of quick turnovers.
Glenthompson/Dunkeld eventually recorded a 34 to 28 win.
After last week's loss, reigning premiers Wickliffe/Lake Bolac had a convincing 27 goal win over Caramut.
Tayla Notting was stoic in defence for the Magpies throughout the match and the Swans found it difficult to penetrate, while Simone McDonald and Milly MacKinnon created plenty of opportunities around the goal circle to lead the team to victory.
SM&W Rovers were issued their first loss of the year when Hawkesdale/Macarthur travelled to Mininera.
The Bulldogs' Peta Byrne battled hard and got her hands to the ball on numerous occasions in the goal circle. The shooter was able to make the most of her limited opportunities as the home side slipped further behind.
Despite trailing by 22 goals at the final change, Rovers continued to throw their attack around and had a good last quarter, but the gap was far too big and the Southern Eagles recorded the comfortable 64 to 44 win.
Great Western started well in its clash with Penshurst on Saturday, matching it with the much more fancied opponent, in what proved to be a low scoring first half.
The Bombers broke away in the third term and opened up a lead of 22, which they then turned into a 28-goal victory.
Lions' defenders Erin Freeland and Jacqui Ralph were named their team's best performers.
Last year's grand finalist Lismore/Derrinallum opened its account with a win against the Ararat Eagles.
While the Eagles were able to hang tough with the Demons as the match progressed, they weren't able to take the lead, despite the best efforts of Alana Jenkins (goal shooter) and Sarah West (goal attack).
The duo continually peppered the ring and were able to capitalise on their team's good work down the court, but it wasn't enough as the Demons took honours 53 to 48.
The final match of the round saw Woorndoo/Mortlake and Moyston/Willaura play out some hard fought netball in what was an exciting game for spectators to watch.
Zanetta Hosking was shooting accurately in the first half and fed the ball well into team mate Georgie Eastick, which saw the Pumas stick with the Tigers.
After scores were level 10-all at halftime, Woorndoo/Mortlake drew away to hold a three goal buffer at the final change.
Moyston/Willaura defenders Katy Jewell and Jess Higgins continually repelled the ball out of their area, but the Tigers maintained their advantage to take a reasonably comfortable nine goal win in the end.
Results
A grade
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 52 (T Notting M Mackinnon) def Caramut 25 (N Weston H Delaney); Tatyoon 28 (M Butler L Mcdougall) lost to Glenthompson-Dunkeld 34 (E Duckmanton J Parker); SMW Rovers 44 (P Byrne R Weatherly) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 64 (M Blackberry R McGrath); Penshurst 45 (L Rentsch S Schulz) def Great Western 17 (E Freeland J Ralph); Woorndoo-Mortlake 28 (J Cameron S Cameron) def Moyston Willaura 19 (K Jewell J Higgins); Ararat 48 (A Jenkins S West) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 53 (C Smith S Burns).
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 8 (pts), 300.00 (%); Penshurst 8, 271.43; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8, 157.63; Hawkesdale Macarthur 8, 153.52; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 98.81; Ararat 4, 95.35; SMW Rovers 4, 88.17; Lismore Derrinallum 4, 66.67; Moyston Willaura 0, 83.87; Tatyoon 0, 69.62; Great Western 0, 55.42; Caramut 0, 31.88.
B grade
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15 (A Jackson K Jackson) lost to Caramut 30 (M Johnson S Downs); Tatyoon 20 (S Winter M Blandford) lost to Glenthompson-Dunkeld 40 (R Oswald R Howell); SMW Rovers 26 (A Dunn T Chilton) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 47 (K Habel T Buchanan); Penshurst 29 (S Casey L Huf) def Great Western 16 (M Simpson M McCartney); Woorndoo-Mortlake 29 (B Eldridge T Awege) def Moyston Willaura 20 (K Pitcher C Price); Ararat 32 (J Leggett K Felini) def Lismore Derrinallum 18 (S Gellie S Wallace).
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8 (pts), 222.22 (%); Hawkesdale Macarthur 8 204.65; Woorndoo-Mortlake 8 181.08; Ararat 8 160.00; Penshurst 8 145.71; Great Western 4 97.73; Caramut 4 88.68; Moyston Willaura 0 69.81; Lismore Derrinallum 0 68.52; SMW Rovers 0 55.41; Tatyoon 0 45.68; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0 44.29.
C grade
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 15 (M Evans K Johnson) lost to Caramut 16; Tatyoon 15 (E Reynolds F Butler) lost to Glenthompson-Dunkeld 21 (T Phillips S Logan); SMW Rovers 15 (M Feltham E Dumaresq) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 25 (L Drendel A Sharrock); Penshurst 31 (B Kelly) def Great Western 7 (K Blake); Woorndoo-Mortlake 21 (K Casson J Remfry) def Moyston Willaura 7 (B Morgan K Pevitt); Ararat 31 (A Stewart K Muller) def Lismore Derrinallum 16 (L Loader A Hodgson).
Ladder: Penshurst 8 (pts), 273.68 (%); Ararat 8 220.83; Woorndoo-Mortlake 8 190.91; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8 186.21; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4 118.92; SMW Rovers 4 110.53; Tatyoon 4 92.50; Caramut 4 86.11; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0 59.18; Lismore Derrinallum 0 53.85; Moyston Willaura 0 34.88; Great Western 0 34.48.
17 and under
Tatyoon 50 (L Mccarthy M Astbury) def Glenthompson-Dunkeld 14 (M Kennedy G Gilbert); SMW Rovers 31 (CN McCrow D Wright) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 16 (A Gow L Drendel); Woorndoo-Mortlake 21 (R Eldridge R Reynolds) lost to Moyston Willaura 29 (J Orszaczki C Dunmore); Ararat 14 (A Driscoll G Hughes) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 28 (R Vagg E Toose).
Ladder: Penshurst 8 (pts), 307.14 (%); Tatyoon 8, 257.89; Moyston Willaura 8, 250.00; SMW Rovers 8, 193.75; Woorndoo-Mortlake 4, 251.52; Lismore Derrinallum 4, 73.68; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 28.00; Caramut 4, 6.45; Hawkesdale Macarthur 0, 50.63; Ararat 0, 31.65; Great Western 0, 0.00; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, 0.00.
15 and under
Tatyoon 39 (S Carter A Astbury) def Glenthompson-Dunkeld 1 (T Bast G Fort); Penshurst 24 (N Bester A Huf) def Great Western 6 (C Goodinge B Linley); Ararat 9 (L Milne) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 14 (S Cameron); Woorndoo-Mortlake 18 (W Hapuku B Humphrey) lost to Moyston Willaura 28 (K Pitcher C Cashman).
Ladder: Tatyoon 8 (pts), 469.23 (%); Moyston Willaura 8, 318.18; Penshurst 8, 241.18; Lismore Derrinallum 4, 96.15; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 68.42; Woorndoo-Mortlake 4, 64.29; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 54.55; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 4, 38.46; Great Western 4, 25.00; Ararat 0, 23.21; Caramut 0, 0.00; SMW Rovers 0, 0.00.
13 and under
Wickliffe Lake Bolac 6 (M Ratana M McIlvena) def Caramut 4 (T Williams O Meade); Tatyoon 8 lost to Glenthompson-Dunkeld 19 (A Dickeson); Penshurst 7 (L Rentsch M Mceachern) lost to Great Western 16 (M Hurley I Shalders); Woorndoo-Mortlake 6 (L Burford T Kosch) def Moyston Willaura 5 (S Burmeister A Pitcher).
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 8 (pts), 560.00 (%); Woorndoo-Mortlake 8, 283.33; Great Western 8, 228.57; Moyston Willaura 4, 283.33; Tatyoon 4, 142.11; Penshurst 4, 43.75; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4, 19.51; Ararat 4, 0.00; Hawkesdale Macarthur 4, 0.00; Caramut 0, 29.41; Lismore Derrinallum 0, 0.00.