FIVE athletes represented Ararat well at the Little Athletics State Relay Championships in Melbourne at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The best performed of the group was Cody Vermeend, who was a strong contributor in the Western Country Region under-10 mixed team during the heats of the 4x200m event, which saw the runners qualify for the final.
Vermeend's team finished seventh in the straight final, while he was also part of the Western Country Region under-10 mixed team for the 4x100m event, which finished 22nd overall from three heats.
Other Ararat athletes competing on the day were Ned Bond, Taneka Day, Freya Hart and Liam Davey, who finished 24th overall from three heats in the under-12 mixed 4x100m.
This Saturday the Ararat Little Athletics Club will take part in the Highland Sports Day as a lead up to the Tom McDonald Memorial Gift.
The members will join school students in a fun program of sprints and relays.
The club's Christmas break-up will be held this Thursday, with a barbecue, fun night and a visit from 'someone special'.
During the summer break athletes will compete at State Multi-Event Championships in Moe.
The club will resume on Thursday, February 5, in preparation for Region Track and Field Championships in Ballarat.
Results
Under 6
Girls: 100m - Addison Lardner (1st), Sophie Birch (2nd), Stella Wheeler (3rd); 60m Hurdles - Sophie Birch, Addison Lardner, Stella Wheeler; Shot Put - Sophie Birch, Addison Lardner, Stella Wheeler; Turbo Javelin - Sophie Birch, Addison Lardner, Stella Wheeler.
Under 7
Girls: 100m - Isobel Leggett, Skyla Pett; 60m Hurdles - Skyla Pett, Isobel Leggett; Shot Put - Skyla Pett, Isobel Leggett; Turbo Javelin - Skyla Pett, Isobel Leggett.
Boys: 100m - Reggie Jenkins, Kallum Harris, Callum Roberts; 60m Hurdles - Reggie Jenkins, Kallum Harris, Callum Roberts; Shot Put - Reggie Jenkins, Kallum Harris, Callum Roberts; Turbo Javelin - Callum Roberts, Reggie Jenkins, Kallum Harris.
Under 8
Girls: 80m - Ashlyn Wheeler; 60m Hurdles - Ashlyn Wheeler; Discus - Ashlyn Wheeler; Long Jump - Ashlyn Wheeler.
Boys: 80m - Jayden Kobelt, Harri Cox; 60m Hurdles - Jayden Kobelt, Harri Cox; Discus - Jayden Kobelt, Harri Cox; Long Jump - Jayden Kobelt, Harri Cox.
Under 9
Girls: 80m - Isabella Bartlett; 60m Hurdles - Isabella Bartlett; Discus - Isabella Bartlett; Long Jump - Isabella Bartlett.
Boys: 80m - Jackson Harris, Connor Lardner, Aaron Chaplin; 60m Hurdles - Jackson Harris, Jacob Van Straaten, Cooper Gason; Discus - Aaron Chaplin, Connor Lardner, Jacob Van Straaten; Long Jump - Connor Lardner, Cooper Gason, Jacob Van Straaten.
Under 11
Girls: 800m - Charlotte Walker, Mia Robb; 80m Hurdles - Charlotte Walker, Mia Robb, Taneka Day; Discus - Taneka Day, Charlotte Walker, Mia Robb; Triple Jump - Taneka Day, Mia Robb.
Boys: 800m - Keelan Perry, Thomas Bartlett; 80m Hurdles - Keelan Perry, Thomas Bartlett; Discus - Keelan Perry, Thomas Bartlett; Triple Jump - Keelan Perry, Thomas Bartlett.
Under 12
Girls: 1500m - Eq Freya Hart & Annika Jones; 80m Hurdles - Annika Jones, Freya Hart; Javelin - Annika Jones; Triple Jump - Freya Hart, Annika Jones.
Boys: 1500m - Liam Davey; 80m Hurdles - Liam Davey, Ned Bond; Javelin - Ned Bond, Liam Davey; Triple Jump - Liam Davey, Ned Bond.
Under 13
Girls: 1500m - Caitlyn Nicholson; 80m Hurdles - Caitlyn Nicholson; Javelin - Caitlyn Nicholson; Triple Jump - Caitlyn Nicholson.