The Ararat Eagles shocked finals' hopeful Tatyoon in last Saturday's match at Alexandra Oval in the Mininera and District Netball Association.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The ninth ranked Eagles upset the fifth placed Hawks with a dominate four quarters, winning 62 to 56.
Ararat surprised the Hawks right from the first whistle, shooting accurately and defending strongly. Quick passing throughout the midcourt also had the Hawks on the back foot, as they found it hard to peg back the lead.
Ararat's youngsters, Chloe Dunmore and Alana Jenkins starred for their team, with Sara Kinnersly and Shani Dickens playing great games for the visitors.
Moyston/Willaura made its way back onto the winners' list following a surprise loss last week to Hawkesdale/Macarthur.
Playing a much improved Wickliffe/Lake Bolac, the game was extremely entertaining, as there was never more than four goals in it at any time.
The highly skilled contest was entertaining for spectators as the Pumas took the lead in the last quarter.
Zanetta Hosking and fellow goalie Kira Stapleton were exceptional for the winners, while Simone McDonald and Olivia Griffiths played fantastic games for the Magpies.
Caramut enjoyed a relatively easy win over SM&W Rovers, defeating the Bulldogs by nine goals.
The Swans combined very well as a team, resulting in the nine goal victory.
Goalies Ashleigh Bloomfield and Jenna Barr were named best on court for Caramut, while SM&W Rovers was best served in the centre by Rosemary Weatherly and in defence by the consistent Liz Williams.
Great Western travelled to Glenthompson for the unenviable task of playing the new premiership favourites on their home ground last Saturday, and the result of the match was no surprise.
Glenthompson/Dunkeld played its regular strong defensive game and the Rams left the Lions in their wake 64 to 30.
Great Western had its hard workers in Kristy McEvoy and Nicol Verity, while Glenthompson/Dunkeld's best players were Sarah Alderman and Laura Pyke.
In other results Woorndoo/Mortlake became the third team in as many weeks to topple Lismore/Derrinallum, defeating the Demons by two goals and the match between Penshurst and Hawkesdale/Macarthur was another close one, with only five goals difference in the final score falling the Bombers' way.
Results
A grade
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 64 (S Alderman J Frost L Pyke) def Great Western 30 (K Mcevoy N Verity); Ararat 62 (C Dunmore A Jenkins) def Tatyoon 56 (S Kinnersly S Dickins); Caramut 53 (A Bloomfield J Barr) def SMW Rovers 44 (R Weatherly L Williams); Penshurst 37 (Alanna Cottrill) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 32 (Rebecca Kavanagh); Moyston Willaura 45 (Z Hosking K Stapleton) def Wickliffe Lake Bolac 42 (K Thom); Woorndoo-Mortlake 32 (E Smith K Reynolds) def Lismore Derrinallum 30 (C Smith B Mcphee).
Ladder: Glenthompson-Dunkeld 44 (pts), 162.24 (%); Lismore Derrinallum 40, 140.46; Woorndoo-Mortlake 38, 127.27; Moyston Willaura 36, 134.76; Tatyoon 32, 109.09; Hawkesdale Macarthur 30, 99.39; Penshurst 28, 102.66; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 28, 97.20; Ararat 20, 90.92; Caramut 8, 75.25; SMW Rovers 4, 65.06; Great Western 4, 56.66.
B grade
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 39 (J Parker R Oswald) def Great Western 36 (T Cadzow K Hay); Ararat 27 (A Woods R McRoberts) lost to Tatyoon 33 (B Harris B Spalding); Caramut 31 (S Holmes C Meade) lost to SMW Rovers 55 (S McKay S Perry); Penshurst 27 (B Bensch R Casey) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 43 (K Habel L Addinsall); Moyston Willaura 44 def Wickliffe Lake Bolac 17; Woorndoo-Mortlake 29 (J Church K Mifsud) def Lismore Derrinallum 15 (M Henderson M Osborne).
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 48 (pts), 187.15 (%); SMW Rovers 44, 140.39; Hawkesdale Macarthur 36, 132.39; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 36, 117.46; Lismore Derrinallum 32, 126.56; Great Western 28, 114.63; Tatyoon 28, 89.41; Moyston Willaura 24, 112.91; Ararat 20, 92.39; Penshurst 12, 81.88; Caramut 4, 54.03; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 0, 38.18.
C grade
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 31 (J Turton J Hutchins) def Great Western 13 (K Ramsdell E Fiscalini); Ararat 27 (A Driscoll J Leggett) def Tatyoon 20 (H Astbury K Butler); Caramut 37 (B Barr K Hargreaves) def SMW Rovers 5 (J Liston T Burrell); Penshurst 26 (Kathy Mibus) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 27 (M O'Connell J Lewis); Moyston Willaura 20 (S Wells J Baird) def Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10 (L Givhan L Thom); Woorndoo-Mortlake 32 (R Kleeven N Mclennan) def Lismore Derrinallum 20 (J Gardiner F Kent).
Ladder: Woorndoo-Mortlake 52 (pts), 205.79 (%); Lismore Derrinallum 40, 133.21; Ararat 36, 143.44; Caramut 36, 142.13; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 34, 118.11; Tatyoon 32, 139.75; Hawkesdale Macarthur 24, 90.07; Moyston Willaura 18, 84.11; Penshurst 16, 91.26; Great Western 12, 53.66; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 10, 51.76; SMW Rovers 2, 44.91.
17 and under
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 50 (M Kennedy G Gilbert E Bullock) def Great Western 14 (K Blake S Anderson); Caramut 27 lost to SMW Rovers 41 (C Astbury CN McCrow); Penshurst 24 (R Mibus L Rentsch) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 5 (J Greenburger C Pye); Moyston Willaura 33 (L Molloy J Orszaczki) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 34; Woorndoo-Mortlake 41 (S Kosch R Eldridge) def Lismore Derrinallum 10 (E Kinnear C Bignell).
Ladder: Tatyoon 52 (pts), 282.39 (%); Glenthompson-Dunkeld 42, 185.32; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 42, 164.11; Penshurst 40, 213.41; Hawkesdale Macarthur 32, 140.81; Woorndoo-Mortlake 32, 117.33; SMW Rovers 28, 101.65; Great Western 20, 45.97; Moyston Willaura 12, 64.97; Lismore Derrinallum 8, 37.33; Caramut 4, 22.08.
15 and under
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 17 (T Bast G Fort A McDonald) lost to Great Western 25 (O Kilpatrick C Gerada); Ararat 8 (A Richards G Harrison) lost to Tatyoon 34 (E Dickins G Bush); Penshurst 17 (B Mibus H Quinn) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 12 (A Gow N Milgate); Moyston Willaura 48 (K Pitcher M Chetcuti) def Wickliffe Lake Bolac 4.
Ladder: Tatyoon 48 (pts), 215.24 (%); Woorndoo-Mortlake 46, 272.73; Moyston Willaura 44, 209.77; Penshurst 42, 105.30; Hawkesdale Macarthur 28, 108.64; Great Western 28, 95.70; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 20, 61.95; Ararat 16, 46.81; Wickliffe Lake Bolac 12, 26.77; Lismore Derrinallum 8, 50.00.
13 and under
Glenthompson-Dunkeld 13 (J Field H Phillips W Sharrock) lost to Great Western 18 (I Brady H Goodinge); Ararat 7 (A Felini C Tate) lost to Tatyoon 22 (G Astbury); Caramut 2 lost to SMW Rovers 28 (B McKay-Haines A Beaty); Penshurst 3 (G Rentsch L Rentsch) lost to Hawkesdale Macarthur 34 (S Milgate A Kelly); Moyston Willaura 14 (D McLoughlan S Burmeister) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 25; Woorndoo-Mortlake 7 (C Mahncke S Gubbins) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 14 (T Ormsby K Baird).
Ladder: Hawkesdale Macarthur 52 (pts), 376.19 (%); Wickliffe Lake Bolac 42, 158.60; Tatyoon 36, 215.28; SMW Rovers 36, 186.44; Lismore Derrinallum 36, 138.46; Glenthompson-Dunkeld 26, 88.62; Penshurst 24, 84.39; Great Western 22, 99.42; Ararat 20, 63.64; Woorndoo-Mortlake 10, 64.67; Moyston Willaura 8, 40.98; Caramut 0, 9.23.