THREE players in the Wimmera league and three from the Horsham District league collected maximum votes in the Mail-Times Champion Footballer award on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In the Wimmera league, Tom Mills of Ararat collected nine votes when his team faced Minyip-Murtoa.
Dimboola’s Tom Magee was the most outstanding player for his side in the loss to Stawell Warriors while Kieran Ellis of Warrack Eagles received nine votes when his side played against Horsham Saints.
Sam Clyne continues to lead the way for the Wimmera league and has polled 24 votes across four games.
In the Horsham District league, Natimuk United workhorse Brent Marra was awarded nine votes for his efforts in the Rams’ win against Edenhope-Apsley.
Cameron Ellis of Pimpinio received nine votes when his side lost to Jeparit-Rainbow.
Jye Smith of Taylors Lake grabbed nine votes.
Jason Kerr is clear of the pack with 42 votes.
The Champion Footballer award represents the best players of each game as voted by the home-and-away clubs.
The Mail-Times and Helloworld Horsham sponsor the prize – a trip to the Gold Coast.
Wimmera League Leaderboard
Samuel Clyne, Horsham Saints, 24; Damian Cameron, Minyip-Murtoa, 22; Tom Mills, Ararat; 22; Travis Graham, Stawell, 19; Harry Trezise, Warrack Eagles, 18; Alexander McRae, Horsham Saints, 18; Jackson O'Neill, Dimboola, 18; Kieran Ellis, Warrack Eagles, 18; Callan Semple, Nhill, 18; Thomas Magee, Dimboola, 17; Nathan Sachse, Nhill, 16; Billy Hayes, Nhill, 16; Andrew Devereaux, Horsham Saints, 16; Alan Batchelor, Ararat, 15; Sam Winfield, Minyip-Murtoa 15.
Ararat v Minyip-Murtoa
Tom Mills, Ararat, 9; Damian Cameron, Minyip-Murtoa, 8; Adam Haslett, Ararat, 7; Matt Coleman, Minyip-Murtoa, 6; Ben Free, Ararat, 4; Sam Winfield, Minyip-Murtoa, 4; John Delahunty, Minyip-Murtoa, 3; Grady Slocombe, Ararat, 3; Warwick Stone, Minyip-Murtoa, 3.
Stawell v Dimboola
Thomas Magee, Dimboola, 9; Travis Graham, Stawell, 6; Sean Mantell, Stawell, 6; Michael Pohlner, Dimboola, 5; Jesse Barber, Stawell, 4; Oliver Braithwaite, Dimboola, 4; David Andrivon, Stawell, 3; Jack Beaton, Stawell, 3; Elliot Braithwaite, Dimboola, 3.
Nhill v Horsham
Tyler Blake, Horsham, 8; Jake Harrap, Nhill, 8; Joshua Mibus, Horsham, 8; Billy Hayes, Nhill, 6; Jordan Zeitz, Nhill, 5; Bradley Thompson, Nhill, 4; John Wood, Horsham, 4; Bradley Hartigan, Horsham, 3; Ryan Richardson, Nhill, 3.
Horsham Saints v Warrack Eagles
Kieran Ellis, Warrack Eagles, 9; Andrew Devereaux, Horsham Saints, 6; Shannon Argall, Warrack Eagles, 5; Alexander McRae, Horsham Saints, 5; Sam Jasper, Horsham Saints, 4; Harry Trezise, Warrack Eagles, 4; Samuel Clyne, Horsham Saints, 3; Jesse Murphy, Warrack Eagles, 3; Fergus O'Connor, Horsham Saints, 3; Daniel Souter, Horsham Saints, 3.
Horsham District Leaderboard
Jason Kerr, Noradjuha-Quantong, 42; Todd Heynen, Laharum, 39; Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 34; Sam Brewer, Harrow-Balmoral, 33; Liam Jakobi, Pimpinio, 30; Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 29; Robert Miller, Laharum, 29; Samuel Anson, Natimuk United, 28; Heath Clugston, Jeparit-Rainbow, 26; Jason Rae, Edenhope-Apsley, 25.
Natimuk United v Edenhope-Apsley
Brent Marra, Natimuk United, 9; Jason Rae, Edenhope-Apsley, 6; Matthew Butler, Edenhope-Apsley, 5; Joshua Colbert, Natimuk United, 5; Joshua Clissold, Edenhope-Apsley, 4.
Laharum v Noradjuha-Quantong
Tom Crawford, Laharum, 8; Jason Kerr, Noradjuha-Quantong, 8; Robert Miller, Laharum, 7; Cameron Bruce, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Todd Heynen, Laharum, 5.
Jeparit-Rainbow v Pimpinio
Cameron Ellis, Pimpinio, 9; Heath Clugston, Jeparit-Rainbow, 8; Liam Jakobi, Pimpinio, 7; Ben Marra, Jeparit-Rainbow, 7; Dylan Arnott, Pimpinio, 5.
Harrow-Balmoral v Taylors Lake
Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 9; Hugh Douglas, Harrow-Balmoral, 6; Sam Brewer, Harrow-Balmoral, 5; Callum Hobbs, Harrow-Balmoral, 5; Jason Kannar, Taylors Lake, 5.
Swifts v Rupanyup
Paul Trotter, Rupanyup, 7; Paul Carson, Swifts, 6; Dan Heagney, Rupanyup, 6; Ben Hustler, Swifts, 6; Daniel Launer, Rupanyup, 5.
Kalkee v Southern Mallee Giants
Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 8; Liam Price, Southern Mallee Giants, 7; Sam White, Southern Mallee Giants, 7; Blair Thomas, Kalkee, 6; Brendan Hobbs, Kalkee, 5; Tyler Lehmann, Southern Mallee Giants, 4; Daniel Schache, Kalkee, 4.