TWO new teams have joined the Ararat Storm in the Western Victoria Female Football League ranks for season 2021.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Terang Mortlake will field a women's team for the first time while North Warrnambool Eagles will make its debut in the under 18 section.
Both competitions will start on Sunday, April 18 and consist of 14 rounds.
The women's draw has been released in full while the under 18 girls' fixture, which has been split into pools to limit travel early in the season, has been finalised until round seven.
Reigning premier South Warrnambool, Terang Mortlake, Warrnambool, Ararat, Portland, Hamilton Kangaroos and Horsham Demons form the seven-team women's competition.
IN OTHER NEWS:
Warrnambool will join Terang Mortlake as a debutant after COVID-19 restrictions forced the 2020 season to be scrapped.
The 11-team girls' competition will consist of North Warrnambool Eagles, South Warrnambool, Terang Mortlake, Portland, Timboon Demons, Warrnambool, Old Collegians, Ararat Storm, Hamilton Kangaroos, Horsham Demons and Stawell Warriors.
Ararat Storm hosts a double-header to open the season. The seniors take on Terang-Mortlake, while the under-18s meet Hamilton.
2021 Western Victoria Female Football League draws
Women's
Round one
Sunday, April 18
Ararat v Terang Mortlake, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Warrnambool, Horsham City Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos v Portland, Melville Oval
South Warrnambool bye
Bye round Anzac Day
Round two
Sunday, May 2
Terang Mortlake v South Warrnambool, Terang Recreation Reserve
Warrnambool v Ararat, Deakin University
Portland v Horsham Demons, Hanlon Park
Hamilton Kangaroos bye
Round three
Sunday, May 9
South Warrnambool v Warrnambool, Friendly Societies' Park
Ararat v Portland, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Hamilton Kangaroos, Horsham City Oval
Terang Mortlake bye
Round four
Sunday, May 16
Portland v South Warrnambool, Hanlon Park
Hamilton Kangaroos v Ararat, Melville Oval
Warrnambool v Terang Mortlake, Deakin University
Horsham Demons bye
Round five
Sunday, May 23
South Warrnambool v Hamilton Kangaroos, Friendly Societies' Park
Ararat v Horsham Demons, Richardson Oval
Terang Mortlake v Portland, Terang Recreation Reserve
Warrnambool bye
Round six
Sunday, May 30
Horsham Demons v South Warrnambool, Horsham City Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos v Terang Mortlake, Melville Oval
Portland v Warrnambool, Hanlon Park
Ararat bye
Round seven
Sunday, June 6
South Warrnambool v Ararat, Friendly Societies' Park
Terang Mortlake v Horsham Demons, Terang Recreation Reserve
Warrnambool v Hamilton Kangaroos, Deakin University
Portland bye
Round eight
Sunday, June 13
Terang Mortlake v Ararat, Terang Recreation Reserve
Warrnambool v Horsham Demons, Deakin University
Portland v Hamilton Kangaroos, Hanlon Park
South Warrnambool bye
Round nine
Sunday, June 20
South Warrnambool v Terang Mortlake, Friendly Societies' Park
Ararat to Warrnambool, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Portland, Horsham City Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos bye
Round 10
Sunday, June 27
Warrnambool v South Warrnambool, Deakin University
Portland v Ararat, Hanlon Park
Hamilton Kangaroos v Horsham Demons, Melville Oval
Terang Mortlake bye
July 4 bye
Round 11
Sunday, July 11
South Warrnambool v Portland, Friendly Societies' Park
Ararat v Hamilton Kangaroos, Richardson Oval
Terang Mortlake v Warrnambool, Terang Recreation Reserve
Horsham Demons bye
Round 12
Sunday, July 18
Hamilton Kangaroos v South Warrnambool, Melville Oval
Horsham Demons v Ararat, Horsham City Oval
Portland v Terang Mortlake, Hanlon Park
Warrnambool bye
Round 13
Sunday, July 25
South Warrnambool v Horsham Demons, Friendly Societies' Park
Terang Mortlake v Hamilton Kangaroos, Terang Recreation Reserve
Warrnambool v Portland, Deakin University
Ararat bye
Round 14
Sunday, August 1
Ararat v South Warrnambool, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Terang Mortlake, Horsham City Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos v Warrnambool, Melville Oval
Portland bye
Semi-finals
Sunday, August 8
Preliminary final
Sunday, August 15
Grand final
Sunday, August 22
Under 18
Round one
Sunday, April 18
South Warrnambool v Terang Mortlake, Friendly Societies' Park
Portland v Timboon Demons, Hanlon Park
Warrnambool v Old Collegians, Deakin University
Ararat Storm v Hamilton Kangaroos, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Stawell Warriors, Horsham City Oval
North Warrnambool Eagles bye
Bye round, Anzac Day
Round two
Sunday, May 2
Terang Mortlake v North Warrnambool Eagles, D.C Farran Oval
Timboon Demons v South Warrnambool, Timboon Recreation Reserve
Old Collegians v Portland, Davidson Oval
Ararat Storm v Horsham Demons, Richardson Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos v Stawell Warriors, Melville Oval
Warrnambool bye
Round three
Sunday, May 9
North Warrnambool Eagles v Timboon Demons, Bushfield
South Warrnambool v Old Collegians, Friendly Societies' Park
Portland v Warrnambool, Hanlon Park
Ararat Storm v Stawell Warriors, Richardson Oval
Hamilton Kangaroos v Horsham Demons, Melville Oval
Terang Mortlake bye
Round four
Sunday, May 16
Old Collegians v North Warrnambool Eagles, Davidson Oval
Warrnambool v South Warrnambool, Deakin University
Timboon Demons v Terang Mortlake, Timboon Recreation Reserve
Hamilton Kangaroos v Ararat Storm, Melville Oval
Stawell Warriors v Horsham Demons, Central Park
Portland bye
Round five
Sunday, May 23
North Warrnambool Eagles v Warrnambool, Bushfield
South Warrnambool v Portland, Friendly Societies' Park
Terang Mortlake v Old Collegians, D.C Farran Oval
Horsham Demons v Ararat Storm, Horsham City Oval
Stawell Warriors v Hamilton Kangaroos, Central Park
Timboon Demons bye
Round six
Sunday, May 30
Portland v North Warrnambool Eagles at Hanlon Park
Warrnambool v Terang Mortlake, Deakin University
Old Collegians v Timboon Demons, Davidson Oval
Stawell Warriors v Ararat Storm, Central Park
Horsham Demons v Hamilton Kangaroos, Horsham City Oval
South Warrnambool bye
Round seven
Sunday, June 6
North Warrnambool Eagles v South Warrnambool, Bushfield
Terang Mortlake v Portland, D.C Farran Oval
Timboon Demons v Warrnambool, Timboon Recreation Reserve
Ararat Storm v Hamilton Kangaroos, Richardson Oval
Horsham Demons v Stawell Warriors, Horsham City Oval
Old Collegians bye
Rounds eight to 14 to be determined
Semi-finals
Sunday, August 8
Preliminary final
Sunday, August 15
Grand final
Sunday, August 22