Four teams finished equal on points after the final round of Ararat City’s Wednesday night competition, having lost only one match for the season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
When it came down to percentage AME ccame out on top, just two points ahead of KFC.
AutoPro and Blizzards Optometrists finished third and fourth.
Players will not play next week due to Anzac Day.
The new competition will begin on May 2.
Each match will be played at 6pm, under lights.
Some people wonder if the lighting from the oval might be adequate.
Highlights of the final night included some big rallies between Ed Bush and Rob Richardson.
Peer Taake finished his season with some wonderful recovery shots including some remarkable lobs off smashes that landed at his feet.
Chris Hartwich and the fast-improving Ryan Weppner played tight tennis to finish dead even at the end of the night.
Nick Bush's Bendigo Bank finished the season with a big win.
Andy Kalluri ran into form during the 8pm game.
RESULTS
Bendigo Bank 48 d. Mitre 10 16
N. Bush, P. Matthews 9 d. M. Hope, W. Gason 4.
S. Jardine, T. Hartwich 10 d. D. Newberry, J. Hope 1.
N. Bush, S. Jardine 6 d. M. Hope, D. Newberry 4.
P. Matthews, T. Hartwich 10 d. W. Gason, J. Hope 1.
N. Bush, T. Hartwich 5 drew M. and J. Hope 5.
P. Matthews, S. Jardine 8 d. W. Gason, D. Newberry 1.
McDonald's 33 d. Ararat Medical Centre 27
M. Connellan, S. McGrath 8 d. G. Hurst, M. Verdon 4.
R. Weppner, M. Allen 8 d. C. Hartwich, D. Ahchow 6.
M. Connellan, R. Weppner 3 lost G. Hurst, C. Hartwich 5.
S. McGrath, M. Allen 4 lost M. Verdon, D. Ahchow 5.
M. Connellan, M. Allen 5 d. G. Hurst, D. Ahchow 2.
S. McGrath, R. Weppner 5 drew M. Verdon, C. Hartwich 5.
KFC 38 d. ChemMart 19
S. Allen, R. Thomas 9 d. M. Matthews, S. Payne 1.
S. Allen, P. Taake 8 d. M. Matthews, J. Keynes 4.
R. Thomas, W. Jerram 7 lost S. Payne, K. Donnan 8.
S. Allen, W. Jerram 4 lost M. Matthews, K. Donnan 6.
R. Thomas, P. Taake 10 d. S. Payne, J. Keynes 0.
Signtek 28 lost Blizzards Optometrists 40
E. Bush, C. Barry 7 d. R. Richardson, P. Goudie 5.
A. Kumnick, P. Hartwich 3 lost J. Stringer, K. Hartwich 9.
E. Bush, A. Kumnick 7 lost R. Richardson, J. Stringer 9.
C. Barry, P. Hartwich 4 lost P. Goudie, K. Hartwich 8.
E. Bush, P. Hartwich 5 d. R. Richardson, K. Hartwich 4.
C. Barry, A. Kumnick 2 lost P. Goudie, J. Stringer 5.
FixIT 33 d. RSL 30
J. Hannett, T. Guthrie 4 lost R. McGregor, A. Drosg 8.
A. Kalluri, A. Fleming 7 d. B. Kilpatrick, N. Pitaro 4. J. Hannett, A. Kalluri 6 d. R. McGregor, B. Kilpatrick 3.
T. Guthrie, A. Fleming 8 d. A. Drosg, N. Pitaro 4.
J. Hannett, A. Fleming 2 lost R. McGregor, N. Pitaro 8.
T. Guthrie, A. Kalluri 6 d. A. Drosg, B. Kilpatrick 3.