REVISED Wimmera Football League and Wimmera Netball Association fixtures have been released today following the Southern Mallee Giants successful application to join the competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Warrack Eagles will be the first team to host the league’s newest club in a standalone round one fixture on April 14 at Anzac Park in Warracknabeal.
Ararat and Stawell will still open the season on Good Friday at Alexandra Oval in Ararat.
Round one will come to a close when Minyip-Murtoa clash with Dimboola on April 21 before the Horsham Demons and Horsham Saints the following day.
Nhill will have an extra week to wait before it starts its season after being granted the opening bye while Stawell will wait more than a month before playing its second game because of a round two bye.
Dimboola, Nhill, Warrack Eagles and Minyip-Murtoa will all have to travel to Hopetoun to play the Giants while the Demons, Ararat, Stawell and the Saints will only travel as far as Beulah.
Wimmera league 2018 draw
Round 1, April 21:
Minyip-Murtoa v Dimboola (night)
Ararat v Stawell (Good Friday, March 30)
Warrack Eagles v Southern Mallee Giants (Saturday, April 14)
Horsham v Horsham Saints (Anzac Day game scheduled for Sunday April 22)
Nhill bye
Round 2, April 28
Horsham Saints v Ararat
Dimboola v Horsham
Southern Mallee Giants v Minyip-Murtoa
Nhill v Warrack Eagles
Stawell Bye
Round 3, May 5
Ararat v Dimboola
Horsham v Southern Mallee Giants (night)
Minyip-Murtoa v Warrack Eagles
Stawell v Nhill
Horsham Saints bye
Round 4, May 12
Southern Mallee Giants v Ararat
Warrack Eagles v Horsham
Nhill v Minyip-Murtoa
Horsham Saints v Stawell
Dimboola Bye
Interleague – May 19
Round 5, May 26
Ararat v Warrack Eagles
Horsham v Minyip-Murtoa
Stawell v Dimboola
Nhill v Horsham Saints
Southern Mallee Giants bye
Round 6, June 2
Minyip-Murtoa v Ararat
Horsham v Nhill
Southern Mallee Giants v Stawell
Dimboola v Horsham Saints
Warrack Eagles Bye
Round 7, June 9
Ararat v Horsham
Stawell v Warrack Eagles
Horsham Saints v Southern Mallee Giants
Nhill v Dimboola
Minyip-Murtoa bye
Round 8, June 16
Ararat v Nhill
Minyip-Murtoa v Stawell
Warrack Eagles v Horsham Saints
Southern Mallee Giants v Dimboola
Horsham Bye
Round 9, June 23
Horsham v Stawell
Horsham Saints v Minyip-Murtoa
Dimboola v Warrack Eagles
Nhill v Southern Mallee Giants
Ararat Bye
Round 10, June 30
Stawell v Ararat
Dimboola v Minyip-Murtoa
Southern Mallee Giants v Warrack Eagles
Horsham Saints v Horsham (Sunday)
Nhill Bye
Round 11, July 7
Ararat v Horsham Saints
Horsham v Dimboola (Indigenous round)
Minyip-Murtoa v Southern Mallee Giants
Warrack Eagles v Nhill
Stawell bye
Round 12, July 14
Dimboola v Ararat
Southern Mallee Giants v Horsham
Warrack Eagles v Minyip-Murtoa
Nhill v Stawell
Saints Bye
Round 13, July 21
Ararat v Southern Mallee Giants
Horsham v Warrack Eagles
Minyip-Murtoa v Nhill
Stawell v Horsham Saints
Dimboola bye
Round 14, July 28
Warrack Eagles v Ararat
Minyip-Murtoa v Horsham
Dimboola v Stawell
Horsham Saints v Nhill
Southern Mallee Giants Bye
Round 15, August 4
Ararat v Minyip-Murtoa
Nhill v Horsham
Stawell v Southern Mallee Giants
Horsham Saints v Dimboola
Warrack Eagles bye
Round 16, August 11
Horsham v Ararat
Warrack Eagles v Stawell
Southern Mallee Giants v Horsham Saints
Dimboola v Nhill
Minyip-Murtoa Bye
Round 17, August 18
Nhill v Ararat
Stawell v Minyip-Murtoa
Horsham Saints v Warrack Eagles
Dimboola v Southern Mallee Giants
Horsham bye
Round 18, August 25
Stawell v Horsham
Minyip-Murtoa v Horsham Saints
Warrack Eagles v Dimboola
Southern Mallee Giants v Nhill
Ararat Bye
September 1: Qualifying final
September 2: Elimination final
September 8: Second semi-final
September 9: First semi-final
September 16: Preliminary final
September 22: Grand final