Rats tick off Wimmera fixture for 2018 season

Tom Taurau looks to get the ball away during a previous Ararat v Stawell match. The two teams will again clash on Good Friday with the Rats to host the 2018 clash.
Tom Taurau looks to get the ball away during a previous Ararat v Stawell match. The two teams will again clash on Good Friday with the Rats to host the 2018 clash.

The Ararat Rats will again kick off the Wimmera Football League season with a Good Friday clash against Stawell set for March 30 at Alexandra Oval.

The stand alone match will be the first of the 16-round season.

The remaining matches of round one will be played on April 21 with a training camp planned for Rats players during the break ahead of round two.

The Rats will travel to Dimboola for their first away game of the season in week two with a home clash to follow against Warrack Eagles in round three.

A bye is scheduled for the Queen’s Birthday weekend in June with the midseason bye scheduled for July 7.

Ararat’s last regular season game will be against Dimboola on August 25 with the Rats’ final home game against the Warriors the week prior.

The Wimmera Interleague match is set for May 19 with the Grand Final to be played on September 22.

The Rats netball teams will follow the same fixture as per usual.

Club president David Jennings said he was happy with the balance of the fixture.

“We are pretty excited about the Good Friday match,” he said.

“Shane has had a good look at the fixture but at the end of the day it is what it is.

“We get to play Dimboola and Stawell three times and we think there will be a lot of improvement from the group.

“As always, finals will be the goal.”

Round 1 – v Stawell (H)

Round 2 – v Dimboola (A)

Round 3 – v Warrack Eagles (H)

Round 4 – Minyip-Murtoa (A)

Round 5 – Horsham (H)

Round 6 – Nhill (H)

Round 7 – Horsham Saints (A)

Round 8 – Stawell (A)

Round 9 – Dimboola (H)

Round 10 – Warrack Eagles (A)

Round 11 – Minyip-Murtoa (H)

Round 12 – Horsham (A)

Round 13 – Nhill (A)

Round 14 – Horsham Saints (H)

Round 15 – Stawell (H)

Round 16 – Dimboola (A)

Qualifying final – September 1

Elimination final – September 2

Second Semi-final – September 8

First Semi-final – September 9

Preliminary final – September 16

Grand Final – September 22