A YOUNG Laharum team was put together at the start of the 2017 Horsham District league season with co-coaches Todd Heynen and Robbie Miller at the helm.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The squad successfully made finals but was knocked out by Jeparit-Rainbow in the qualifying final. The club celebrated a strong year with several players and club members being recognised.
There were dual winners of the club man award at the Laharum presentation ball in Pat Hernon and Sarah Pye.
Laharum chairman Nadine Miller said Hernon did things under the radar.
“He mows the ground, gets the wood, starts the fire before everyone gets to the ground,” she said.
“He sneaks in and does the jobs people sometimes take for granted.”
Pye was in charge of the social events at the club.
“She also raised almost $4000 for Rachael’s Wish,” Miller said.
“She did a wonderful job with the social events.”
Vanessa Lenehan was awarded the chairman’s award.
Robbie Miller and Heynen were standouts for their senior outfit, which earned them the best and fairest trophy and runner-up trophy respectively.
It was Miller who was the clear winner of the MacInnes Memorial medal.
Nadine Miller said Robbie Miller bounced back after breaking his leg in the 2016 season.
In the A Grade netball the 2017 Horsham District league best and fairest, Caitlin Story, took out the club best and fairest trophy.
She was followed by runner-up Ema Iredell.
Miller said Story had a stellar season.
“I think it was one of her best years of her life,” she said.
“Caito is a quiet achiever, she doesn’t say much but it was good to see it added to her league best and fairest.”
Rebecca McIntyre, one of the A Grade netball teams best performers in 2017, has been named the coach for 2018.
McIntyre is an experienced country netballer who played for Horsham United in the Wimmera Netball Association and Noradjuha-Quantong in the Horsham District league.
She is predominantly a goal keeper but due to her height, she has played in goal shooter during the 2017 season, by previous coach Liz Reddie.
Miller said McIntyre was an older, wiser head among a young team and she put her hand up to take on the role.
“She has a lot of premierships under her belt. I would say she will still play next year too. She has been doing everything she can to make herself better and ready for the next season,” she said.
Club awards
Club person of the year – Pat Hernon and Sarah Pye
Chairman’s award – Vanessa Lenehan
Senior Football
Best and fairest MacInnes Memorial medal – Robbie Miller
Runner-up – Todd Heynen
Most consistent – Tom Crawford
Best team man – Gerard Matthews
Most improved – Shannon Reddie
Coach’s award – Angus Martin
Best first year – Kane Mason
Reserves Football
Best and fairest Miller Memorial medal – Jack Butler
Runner-up – Hamish Roberts
Most consistent – Lachie Tanner
Best utility – Daniel Ervin
Most determined – Lachie Tanner
Coach’s award – Matt Reddy
Under-17s Football
Best and fairest Uebergang Memorial medal – Will Miller
Runner-up – Jack Brennan
Most consistent – Lochie Hateley
Reynolds best – Sean Wouters
Most improved – Tristan Chincarini
Best first year – Archie Harrison
Coach’s award – Josh Haby
Seniors perpetual – Will Miller
Under-14s Football
Best and fairest – Harry Miller
Runner-up – Cooper Tyler
Most consistent – Rigby Wynne
Reynolds best – Cody Cross
Most improved – Ben Moerkerk
Coach’s award – Ben Ball
Best in finals – Harry Miller
A Grade Netball
Best and fairest – Caitlin Story
Runner-up – Ema Iredell
Second runner-up – Erin Mellington
Coach’s award – Ally Hiscock
B Grade Netball
Best and fairest – Courtney Guy
Runner-up – Sarah Koenig
Second runner-up – Nia Harrison
C Grade Netball
Best and fairest – Bianca Mibus
Runner-up – Carmen Dridan
Second runner-up – Leah Askew
C Reserve Netball
Best and fairest – Alanna Miller
Runner-up – Rachel Da Graca Costa and Malory Ryan
Second runner-up – Larni Emmerton