THE 2014/15 Ararat and District Tennis Association season will kick off this weekend with Ararat looking to defend its premiership title.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This year's competition will feature six teams, following the omission of Great Western and Buangor's second team.
Ararat is expected to field another strong side for the season, while last year's runner-up Elmhurst will have to wait to avenge its grand final loss until next week when the two face off in a rematch of the decider.
Crowlands is the other side that is expected to show improvement with a number of new players joining the ranks.
The Ararat and District Tennis Association also has a new president, with Karl Scott replacing Aidan Lee following two seasons in charge.
The rest of the executive is made up of Kacey Kindred and Josh Matthews (vice presidents), Kate Vance (secretary) and Mal Boatman (treasurer).
Draw
Round 1 - October 18
Landsborough West v Crowlands
Landsborough v Ararat
Elmhurst v Buangor
Round 2 - October 25
Crowlands v Landsborough
Ararat v Elmhurst
Buangor v Landsborough West
Round 3 - November 1
Landsborough v Buangor
Ararat v Crowlands
Landsborough West v Elmhurst
Round 4 - November 8
Buangor v Crowlands
Elmhurst v Landsborough
Landsborough West v Ararat
Round 5 - November 15
Crowlands v Elmhurst
Landsborough v Landsborough West (Friday Night)
Ararat v Buangor
Round 6 - November 22
Crowlands v Landsborough West
Ararat v Landsborough
Buangor v Elmhurst
Round 7 - November 29
Landsborough v Crowlands
Elmhurst v Ararat
Landsborough West v Buangor
Round 8 - December 6
Buangor v Landsborough
Crowlands v Ararat
Elmhurst v Landsborough West
Round 9 - December 13
Crowlands v Buangor
Landsborough v Elmhurst (Friday Night)
Ararat v Landsborough West
Holiday break
Round 10 - January 17
Elmhurst v Crowlands
Landsborough West v Landsborough
Buangor v Ararat
No play - Australia Day long weekend
Round 11 - January 31
Landsborough West v Crowlands
Landsborough v Ararat
Elmhurst v Buangor
Round 12 - February 7
Crowlands v Landsborough
Ararat v Elmhurst
Buangor v Landsborough West
Round 13 - February 14
Landsborough v Buangor
Ararat v Crowlands
Landsborough West v Elmhurst
Round 14 - February 21
Buangor v Crowlands
Elmhurst v Landsborough
Landsborough West v Ararat
Round 15 - February 28
Crowlands v Elmhurst
Landsborough v Landsborough West
Ararat v Buangor
Semi finals - March 14
1 v 4
2 v 3
*To be played in Ararat.
Grand final - March 21
Location to be decided at semi finals.